SUMMER SCHEDULE 2020

Please click here to download Summer Schedule 2020

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 312   Business Research Methodology (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301)  Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 381 * Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 382 * Graduate Internship in Finance Management and Investments (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 383 * Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 384 * Graduate Internship in Human Resources Management (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 385 * Graduate Internship in Management Information Systems (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 386   * Graduate Internship in Marketing Management (1-3) ARR ARR
         
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
         
         
BA 390 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, BA 320, Dr. Guerra
BA 340, and at least two concentration courses)
         
BA 397 **MBA Case Study Report (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisites: last term of or after completion
of the coursework  
         
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of or after completion of coursework)      
    **(Required Documents: Approved Proposal for Internship;      
    a Job Offer Letter; Agreement for Internship signed      
    by work supervisor, LU advisor, and approved by      
    Director of Records.)      
         
BA 399   *** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
*** BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, completion of      
  BA 311 or 312 and preferably BA 390)      
  **(Required Document: Approved Proposal      
  for Research Project Signed by Advisor)      
       
BA 481 * Graduate Internship and Report in International Business (4) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 482 * Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and Investments (4) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 484 * Graduate Internship and Report in Human Resources Management (4) ARR ARR
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor,and approved      
    by Director of Records)      
           
BA 490A Business Strategy and Decision-Making for International Business (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: Completion of all required 300-level Dr. Guerra
courses and at least three elective courses)  
         
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Business Foundations (3) T & Th 12:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 298 *Internship in Business (1-4) ARR ARR
*(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;
Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,
LU advisor, and Admissions and Records
and Registrar Offices permission.)
         
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING
         
DI 10 Physical Principles of Ultrasound (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: SCI 10 or equivalent) Dr. Paredes
         
DI 30 Anatomy and Physiology (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: SCI 31) Dr. Mania
         
DI 130 OB/GYN Ultrasound II (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 120) Dr. Smolyarchuk
         
DI 160 Abdomen and Small Parts II (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 150)   Dr. Mania
         
DI 234 Abdominal Vascular (4) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture   Dr. Smolyarchuk
1 unit of lab T & Th 9:45 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: DI 124)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
           
DI 291 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 291 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 A   **Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 B   ***Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography
(3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
  **(Prerequisite: Permission of the Externship      
  Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
  ***(Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission      
  of the Externship Coordinator and the      
  Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
         
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
         
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
(A detailed final examination schedule will be published in June 2020.)
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Session begins; placement tests June 4
Academic advising and registration June 4-5
Classes begin June 8
Orientation June 12
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty June 15
Independence Day (Holiday) July 3
Seven-week summer session ends July 25