SUMMER SCHEDULE 2019

Please click here to download Summer Schedule 2019

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 301  Managerial Economics (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Dr. Aityan
         
BA 304 Marketing Management (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Hess
         
BA 307 Operations Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) T &Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
BA 312 Business Research Methodology (3) T &Th 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 115, BA 301) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 320 Organization Behavior and Administration (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42) Prof. Loh
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 381 *Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 382 *Graduate Internship in Finance Management and Investments (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 383 *Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 384 *Graduate Internship in Human Resources Management (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 385 *Graduate Internship in Management Information Systems (1-3) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 386   *Graduate Internship in Marketing Management (1-3) ARR ARR
    *(Required Documents: Internship Proposal Approval      
    Form signed by the advisor and approved by Director      
    of Records and the Registrar; A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records)      
         
BA 390 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, BA 320, Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 397 MBA Case Study Report (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisites: last term of or after completion Dr. Ashurov
of the coursework  
         
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of or after completion of coursework)      
    **(Required Documents: Internship Proposal Approval      
    form signed by the proposed Lincoln University      
    faculty advisor, then approved by the Provost      
    or the President; A Job offer Letter; Agreement      
    for Internship signed by work supervisor, LU advisor,      
    and approved by Director of Records)      
         
BA 399   ** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
**BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, completion of      
  BA 311 or 312 and preferably BA 390)      
  **(Required Document: Proposal for Research      
  Proposal Approval Form Signed by the      
  proposed Lincoln University faculty advisor,      
  then approved by the Provost or the President;)      
         
BA 415 International Business and Investment Strategy (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 310) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 481 *Graduate Internship and Report in International Business (4) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 482 *Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and Investments (4) ARR ARR
   
         
BA 484 *Graduate Internship and Report in Human Resources Management (4) ARR ARR
           
    *(Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the proposed Lincoln      
    University faculty advisor,then approved by      
    the Provost or the President; A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor,and approved      
    by Director of Records)      
           
BA 490A Business Strategy and Decision-Making for International Business (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: Completion of all required 300-level Dr. Ashurov
courses and at three elective courses)  
         
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (3) ARR ARR
**DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky in BA 597.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
    (Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,      
    DBA candidacy standing, BA 501 or BA 502, BA 510)      
    **(Required Documents: DBA Dissertation Proposal      
    Approval Form and DBA Dissertation Advisor Form      
    signed by the advisor and approved by the Provost)      
           
BA 598 ***DBA Dissertation II (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Successful completion of BA 597)  
         
BA 599 ***DBA Dissertation III (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Successful completion of BA 598)  
*** (Required Document: DBA Dissertation Advisor Form  
signed by advisor and approved by the Provost)  
         
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Introduction to Business (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Tailab
      M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
      (Section) Dr. Tailab
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 219 Small Business Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110 or equivalent) Dr. Germann
         
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Staff
   
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Filane
   
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING
         
DI 10 Physical Principles of Ultrasound (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: SCI 10 or equivalent) Dr. Filane
         
DI 30 Anatomy and Physiology (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: SCI 31) Dr. Mania
         
DI 110 Ultrasound Principles and Protocols (4) M&W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (6/17/2019 - 7/17/2019) M&W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: DI 10, DI 30) Ms. Kay
         
DI 115 ECG and Arrhythmias Interpretation (3) T 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
2 units of lecture Dr. Nguyen
1 unit of lab W 3:30 pm - 7:30 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 30) Dr. Nguyen
         
DI 130 OB/GYN Ultrasound II (3) W&Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 120) Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 160 Abdomen and Small Parts II (3) M&W 3:30 pm - 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 150)   Dr. Mania
         
DI 210 Advanced Ultrasound Physics and Technology (3) T&Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: Completion of all DI 100   Dr. Nguyen
series coursework)    
         
DI 251 Advanced Abdomen & Small Parts Scanning Lab (4) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Th 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
    Dr. Paredes
  1 unit of lab (6/11/2019 - 7/23/2019)   T&Th 3:55 pm - 6:15 pm
    (Prerequisite: DI 170)     Ms. Dehdashty
           
DI 255 Advanced Echo Imaging (4) W&Th 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture   Dr. Pershay
1 unit of lab M 5:15 PM - 9:15 PM
  (Prerequisite: DI 245)     Mr. Davis
           
DI 261 Advanced Abdomen And Small Parts Scanning (Lab) (3) T, W&Th 11:30 am - 3:30 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 251)   Ms. Dehdashty
         
DI 291 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 291 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 A   **Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 B   ***Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography
(3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
  **(Prerequisite: Permission of the Externship      
  Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
  ***(Prerequisites: DI 291/295 A; Permission      
  of the Externship Coordinator and the      
  Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
         
  THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.      
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Session begins; placement tests June 6
Academic advising and registration June 6-7
Classes begin June 10
Orientation June 14
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty June 17
Independence Day (Holiday) July 4
Seven-week summer session ends July 26