SUMMER SCHEDULE 2018

Please click here to download Summer Schedule 2018

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 300A Survey of Business Foundations (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 300B Financial Accounting Foundations (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Tailab
         
BA 301 Managerial Economics (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Dr. Aityan
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Kruz
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Prof. Loh
         
BA 304 Marketing Management (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 pm
Dr. Hess
         
BA 307 Operations Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 45) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Kil
         
BA 320 Organization Behavior and Administration (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42 or BA 300B) Prof. Loh
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 380 Business Research Methodology (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115 or BA 241, BA 301 Dr. Himelfarb
  BA 304, BA 320)      
         
BA 390 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, Dr. Aityan
  BA 320, BA 340, and at least      
  two concentration courses)      
         
BA 391   * Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 392   * Graduate Internship in Finance Management (1-3) ARR ARR
  and Investments      
         
BA 393   * Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 394   * Graduate Internship in Human Resources (1-3) ARR ARR
  Management      
         
BA 395   * Graduate Internship in Management (1-3) ARR ARR
    Information Systems      
           
BA 396   * Graduate Internship in Marketing (1-3) ARR ARR
    Management      
    * (Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the advisor and      
    approved by Director of Records and the Registrar;      
    A Job Offer Letter; Agreement for Internship      
    signed by work supervisor, LU advisor,      
    and approved by Director of Records; )      
           
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
** BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of/after completion of coursework)      
    ** (Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the advisor and      
    approved by the Provost or the President; a Job      
    Offer Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor, and approved      
    by Director of Records)      
           
BA 399   ** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
** BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, BA 306, and      
  preferably BA 390)      
  ** (Required Document: Proposal for Research      
  Proposal Approval Form signed by the proposed      
  Lincoln University faculty advisor, then approved      
  by the Provost or the President;)      
         
BA 490 B Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Finance Management     Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisites: Completion of all required 300-level  
  courses and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 491   * Graduate Internship and Report in International (4) ARR ARR
Business
         
BA 492   * Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and (4) ARR ARR
Investments
         
BA 494   * Graduate Internship and Report in Human (4) ARR ARR
    Resources Management      
    * (Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the proposed Lincoln      
    University faculty advisor, then approved by the      
    Provost or the President; A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records)      
           
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (3) ARR ARR
** DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky in BA 597.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
    (Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,      
    DBA candidacy, , BA 501 or BA 502, BA 510)      
    ** (Required Documents: DBA Dissertation      
    Proposal Approval Form and DBA Dissertation      
    Advisor Form signed by the advisor and      
    approved by the Provost)      
           
BA 598   *** DBA Dissertation II (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Successful Completion of BA 597)
           
           
BA 599   *** DBA Dissertation III (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Successful Completion of BA 598)
 
*** (Required Document: DBA Dissertation Advisor
Form signed by the advisor and approved by the
Provost))
 
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Introduction to Business (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Sevall
M & W 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
(Section) Dr. Tailab
         
BA 19 Business Ethics (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
BA 110 Management Principles (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 115 Statistics (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10) Dr. Kil
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or15) Prof. Loh
         
BA 150 Marketing (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Hess
         
BA 160 Information Systems Concept (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: CS 10) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 175 Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10, PSYCH 10) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 215 Production Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110, BA 115) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 240 Managerial Accounting (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110) Prof. Loh
      M & W 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
      (Section) Dr. Tailab
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
((Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 286 Special Topics in Business: (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Research Methodology Dr. Himelfarb
         
         
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Mr. Fang
   
ECONOMICS
         
ECON 20B Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
   
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Fang
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING (BS & ULTRASOUND TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATE)
         
DI 10 Physical Principles of Ultrasound (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: SCI 10 or equivalent) Dr. Nguyen
         
DI 30 Anatomy and Physiology (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: SCI 31) Dr. Mania
         
DI 130 OB/GYN Ultrasound II (3) T & Th 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 120) Dr. Paredes
         
DI 140 OB/GYN Ultrasound (Lab) (3) T, W & Th 12:30 pm - 4:45 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 130) Ms. Setareh
         
DI 160 Abdomen and Small Parts II (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 150)   Dr. Mania
         
DI 281 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 281 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  ** (Prerequisite: Permission of the externship      
  coordinator and the program director)
     
  ** (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    *** (Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission of      
  the externship coordinator and the program director)      
  ** (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
 
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests June 7
Academic advising and registration June 7-8
Classes Begin June 11
Orientation June 15
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty June 18
Independence Day (Holiday) July 4
Seven-week summer session ends July 27