SUMMER SCHEDULE 2017

Please click here to download Summer Schedule 2017

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 300A Survey of Business Foundations (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 300B Survey of Business Foundations (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Sevall
         
BA 301 Managerial Economics (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Germann
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 45) Prof. Loh
         
BA 304 Marketing Management (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 306 Business Research Methodology (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 45 or BA 241, BA 301, BA 304) Dr. Kil
         
BA 307 Operations Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 45) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A or BA 310) Dr. Kil
         
BA 320 Organization Behavior and Administration (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 324 Leadership Development (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Samson
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42 or BA 300B) Prof. Loh
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 354 E-Commerce (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Kruz
         
BA 365 Investments (The Stock Market) (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 370 Communications in Leadership and (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Negotiations Dr. Schoemaker
  Rippel
       
BA 380 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, Dr. Ashurov
  BA 320, BA 340 and at least two      
  concentration courses)      
         
BA 391   * Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 392   * Graduate Internship in Finance Management (1-3) ARR ARR
  and Investments      
         
BA 393   * Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 394   * Graduate Internship in Human Resources (1-3) ARR ARR
  Management      
         
BA 395   * Graduate Internship in Management (1-3) ARR ARR
    Information Systems      
           
BA 396   * Graduate Internship in Marketing (1-3) ARR ARR
    Management      
    * (Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor, and approved      
    by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
** BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of/after completion of coursework)      
    ** (Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the advisor and      
    approved by the Program Director; a Job      
    Offer Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor, and approved      
    by Director of Records)      
           
BA 399   ** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
** BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, BA 306, and      
  preferably BA 380)      
  ** (Required Document: Proposal for Research      
  Proposal Approval Form signed by the advisor      
  and approved by the Program Director)      
         
BA 424 Leadership Development (4) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
BA 465 Investments (The Stock Market) (4) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 481 Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  International Business     Dr. Ashurov
(Prerequisites: Completion of all required 300-level  
  courses and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 491   * Graduate Internship and Report in International (4) ARR ARR
Business
         
BA 492   * Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and (4) ARR ARR
Investments
         
BA 494   * Graduate Internship and Report in Human (4) ARR ARR
    Resources Management      
    * (Required Documents: Internship Proposal      
    Approval Form signed by the advisor and approved      
    by the Program Director; a Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records)      
           
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (3) ARR ARR
** DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky in BA 597.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
    (Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,      
    DBA candidacy, , BA 501 or BA 502, BA 510)      
    ** (Required Documents: DBA Dissertation      
    Proposal Approval Form and DBA Dissertation      
    Advisor Form signed by the advisor and      
    approved by the Program Director)      
           
BA 598   *** DBA Dissertation II (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 597)
           
           
BA 599   *** DBA Dissertation III (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 598)
 
*** (Required Document: DBA Dissertation Advisor
Form signed by the advisor and approved by the
Program Director)
 
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Introduction to Business (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Sevall
M & W 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
(Section) Mr. Tailab
         
BA 45 Statistics (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Prof. Sevall
         
         
BA 109 Business Ethics (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  Dr. Samson
         
         
BA 110 Management Principles (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Germann
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10) Dr. Kil
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 45) Prof. Loh
         
BA 150 Marketing (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 215 Production Management (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 45) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 240 Managerial Accounting (4) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110) Prof. Loh
      M & W 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
      (Section) Mr. Tailab
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
((Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 260 Information Systems Concept (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: CS 10) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 275 Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: PSYCH 10) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 298 Special Topics in Business: (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Leadership Development Dr. Samson
(Prerequisites: Instructor's Permission)  
         
         
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Mr. Fang
   
ECONOMICS
         
ECON 20B Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
   
ENGLISH
         
ENG 75 Critical Thinking (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 93 Business Communication (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Fang
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING (BS & ULTRASOUND TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATE)
         
DI 10 Physical Principles of Ultrasound (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: SCI 10 or equivalent) Dr. Nguyen
         
DI 30 Anatomy and Physiology (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: SCI 31) Dr. Mania
         
DI 110 Ultrasound Principles and Protocols (4) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (6/20/2017 - 7/25/2017) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: DI 10, DI 30) Ms. Kay
         
DI 115 ECG and Arrhythmias Interpretation (3) W & F 9:00 am – 11:45 am
2 units of lecture (6/21/2017 - 7/21/2017) Dr. Nguyen
1 unit of lab (6/21/2017 - 7/21/2017) W & F 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: DI 30) Dr. Nguyen
         
DI 130 OB/GYN Ultrasound II (3) W & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 120) Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 160 Abdomen and Small Parts II (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 150)   Dr. Shah
         
DI 210 Advanced Ultrasound Physics and Technology (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: Completion of all   Dr. Nguyen
  DI 100 series coursework.)      
         
DI 231 Advanced OB/GYN Ultrasound (4) W & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Zakasovskaya
1 unit of lab (6/19/17 - 7/19/17) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 140) Dr. Shah
         
DI 251 Advanced Abdomen and Small Parts (4) W & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Zakasovskaya
1 unit of lab (6/19/2017 - 7/19/2017) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 170) Dr. Shah
         
DI 281 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 281 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  ** (Prerequisite: Permission of the externship      
  coordinator and the program director)
     
  ** (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    *** (Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission of      
  the externship coordinator and the program director)      
  ** (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
 
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests June 8
Academic advising and registration June 8-9
Classes Begin June 12
Orientation June 16
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty June 19
Independence Day (Holiday) July 4
Seven-week summer session ends July 28