SPRING SCHEDULE 2020

Please click here to download Spring Schedule 2020

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 301 I Managerial Economics (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Aityan
         
BA 301 II Managerial Economics (3) T &Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(01/21/2020 - 03/05/2020) Dr. Hibshoosh
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Pantos
         
BA 304 I Marketing Management (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 304 II Marketing Management (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(03/17/2020 - 05/11/2020) Dr. Hess
         
BA 307 I Operations Management (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 307 II Operations Management (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115) Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Germann
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(01/21/2020 - 03/09/2020) Dr. Samson
         
BA 310 International Economics (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 312 I Business Research Methodology (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 312 II Business Research Methodology (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 314 International Finance (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 316 International Management (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 302) Dr. Ahanotu
         
BA 317 Political and Legal Aspects of International Business (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(01/21/2020 - 03/09/2020) Dr. Samson
         
BA 320 I Organization Behavior and Administration (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Bogue
         
BA 320 II Organization Behavior and Administration (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Ahanotu
         
BA 324 Leadership Development (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 308)     Dr. Bogue
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
      Prof. Loh
         
BA 340 I Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 42) Prof. Loh
         
BA 340 II Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 352 Advanced Systems Analysis and Design (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 160 or BA 350) Dr. Yoffe
         
BA 353 Information Systems Database Management (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 160 or BA 350) Dr. Yoffe
         
BA 354 E-Commerce (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Mr. Vaidya
         
BA 355 Special Topics in Management Information Systems: (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Application of Artificial Intelligence Dr. Aityan
in Modern Information Systems
  (Prerequisites: Instructor's permission and BA 160 or BA 350)      
         
BA 363 Investment Science (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 241 or BA 360) Dr. Pantos
         
BA 364 Investments (Real Estate) (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 365 Investments (The Stock Market) (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 370 Communications in Leadership and Negotiations (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
   
BA 375 Services Marketing (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(03/17/2020 - 05/11/2020) Dr. Hess
   
BA 381   *Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 382   *Graduate Internship in Finance Management and Investments (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 383   *Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
       
BA 384   *Graduate Internship in Human Resources Management (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 385   *Graduate Internship in Management Information Systems (1-3) ARR ARR
           
BA 386   *Graduate Internship in Marketing Management (1-3) ARR ARR
*(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;
Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,
LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.
           
BA 390 I Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, BA 320, Dr. Burak
BA 340, and at least two concentration courses)
       
BA 390 II Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, BA 320, Dr. Pantos
BA 340, and at least two concentration courses)
       
BA 397   **MBA Case Study Report (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: last term of or
after completion of the coursework)
           
BA 398   MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisite: last term of/after completion of coursework)      
  **(Required Documents: Approved Proposal for      
  Internship; a Job Offer Letter; Agreement      
  for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
  LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
         
BA 399   **MBA Research Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 399 advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
(Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above,
BA 380, and preferably BA 390)
**(Required Document: Approved Proposal
    for Research Project signed by advisor)      
           
BA 414 International Finance (4) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 415 International Business and Investment Strategy (4) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 310) Dr. Anokhin
 
BA 416 International Management (4) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110 or BA 302) Dr. Ahanotu
 
BA 417 Political and Legal Aspects of International Business (4) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(01/21/2020 - 03/09/2020) Dr. Samson
 
BA 424 Leadership Development (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 308) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 463 Investment Science (4) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303, BA 360 or BA 241) Dr. Pantos
       
BA 464 Investments (Real Estate) (4) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 465 Investments (The Stock Market) (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 481   *Graduate Internship and Report in International (4) ARR ARR
Business
         
BA 482   *Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and (4) ARR ARR
Investments
         
BA 484   *Graduate Internship and Report in Human (4) ARR ARR
    Resources Management      
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 490 A Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  International Business     Dr. Pantos
(Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses  
  and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 490 B Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Finance Management     Dr. Burak
(Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses  
  and at least three elective courses)      
         
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Business Foundations (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 19 Business Ethics (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Rachlin
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Tailab
W(Section) 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
        Dr. Tailab
       
BA 115 Statistics (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Dr. Filane
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Dr. Tailab
         
BA 219 Small Business Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110 or equivalent) Dr. Germann
         
BA 289 International Business Strategy (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 110, 130, 150) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 298   *Internship in Business (1-4) ARR ARR
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, Admissions and Records and )      
    Registrar Offices permission.      
           
BA 299 Research Project in Business (3) ARR ARR
  (Prerequisite: Senior Standing)    
         
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Vaidya
   
ENGLISH
         
ENG 82B Written Communication II (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 86 Survey of American Literature (3) Th 3:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Prof. Hyman
 
ENG 99 Report Writing (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
HUMANITIES
         
HUM 10 Introduction to Humanities (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Anokhin
 
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Filane
 
MATH 15 Finite Mathematics (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Filane
 
PSYCHOLOGY
         
PSYCH 10 Fundamentals of Psychology (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Stamatakis
 
NATURAL SCIENCES
         
SCI 10 Physical Science (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Filane
 
SCI 31 Human Biology (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Mania
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING
         
DI 20 Medical Terminology (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Mania
         
DI 30 Anatomy and Physiology (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: SCI 31) Dr. Mania
         
DI 114 Vascular Anatomy and Hemodynamics (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 110) Ms. Kay
         
DI 120 OB/GYN Ultrasound (4) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture Dr. Paredes
1 unit of lab (02/04/2020 - 04/14/2020) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 110) Dr. Smolyarchuk
         
DI 124 Peripheral Vascular (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (02/06/2020 - 04/16/2020) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 114) Ms. Kay
         
DI 125 Introduction to Echocardiography (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
3 units of lecture   Dr. Smolyarchuk
1 unit of lab (02/04/2020 - 04/14/2020) T 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisites: DI 110, DI 115) Mr. Davis
         
DI 130 OB/GYN Ultrasound II (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 120)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
 
DI 150 Abdomen and Small Parts I (4) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture   Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (02/06/2020 - 04/16/2020) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: DI 110) Ms. Kay
         
DI 170 Abdomen and Small Parts Scanning (Lab) (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 160) Dr. Smolyarchuk
         
DI 231 Advanced Ob/Gyn Ultrasound (4) Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Paredes
1 unit of lab (02/03/2020 - 04/06/2020) M 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 140) Dr. Ristic
         
DI 241   Advanced OB/GYN scanning (Lab) (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 231)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
         
DI 291 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 291 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  **(Prerequisite: Permission of the Externship      
  Coordinator and the Program Director)
     
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    ***(Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission of      
  the Externship Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
(A detailed final examination schedule will be published in April 2020)
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests January 15
Academic advising and registration January 16-17
Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday (Holiday) January 20
Classes begin January 21
Orientation January 24
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty February 3
Presidents' Day (Holiday) February 17
Spring recess March 10-14
Classes resume March 16
Final examinations May 5-11
Spring semester ends May 11
Commencement TBA