FALL SCHEDULE 2018

Please click here to download Fall Schedule 2018

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 300A I Survey of Business Foundations (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 300A II Survey of Business Foundations (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 300B I Financial Accounting Foundations (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Loh
         
BA 300B II Financial Accounting Foundations (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Tailab
         
BA 301 I Managerial Economics (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Prof. Sevall
         
BA 301 II Managerial Economics (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Aityan
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Prof. Loh
         
BA 304 I Marketing Management (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Germann
         
BA 304 II Marketing Management (3) T & Th 6:30 pm - 9:15 pm
(10/11/2018 - 12/8/2018) Dr. Hess
         
BA 305 Project Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Kruz
         
BA 307 I Operations Management (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 307 II Operations Management (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115) Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(8/20/2018 - 10/10/2018) Dr. Samson
         
BA 310 International Economics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 311 Marketing Research (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 304) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 312 I Business Research Methodology (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 312 II Business Research Methodology (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 317 Political and Legal Aspects of International (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Business     Dr. Samson
(8/20/2018 - 10/10/2018)
         
BA 318 Import-Export Management (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 110 or BA 302,     Dr. Guerra
  BA 310 or BA 315)      
         
BA 320 I Organization Behavior and Administration (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Bogue
         
BA 320 II Organization Behavior and Administration (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 324 Leadership Development (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 308) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 336 Human Factors in Small Businesses (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 308) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 340 I Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42 or BA 300B) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 340 II Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 42 or BA 300B) Prof. Loh
         
BA 344 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 345 Commercial Banking and Lending (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Prof. Loh
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 352 Advanced Systems Analysis and Design (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 160 or BA 350) Dr. Yoffe
         
BA 353 Information Systems Database Management (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 160 or BA 350) Dr. Yoffe
         
BA 354 E-Commerce (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Kruz
         
BA 355 Special Topics in Management (3) Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  Information Systems: Big Data Analytics     Dr. Kruz
(Prerequisites: Instructor's permission and
BA 160 or BA 350)
 
BA 365 Investments (The Stock Market) (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
   
         
BA 366 Econometrics (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 241 or BA 360) Dr. Hibshoosh
  (8/21/2018 - 10/16/2018)    
       
BA 370 Communications in Leadership and (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Negotiations Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
   
       
BA 372 Consumer Research (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 304) Dr. Himelfarb
       
       
BA 374 Sales Management (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 304) Dr. Ashurov
       
       
BA 386 MBA Special Topics In Business (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Administration: Small Business Management Dr. Bogue
  (Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)      
         
BA 390 I Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites:BA301,BA304,BA307, BA320, Dr. Burak
BA340, and at least two concentration courses)  
   
         
BA 390 II Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites:BA301,BA304,BA307, BA320, Dr. Anokhin
BA340, and at least two concentration courses)  
   
         
BA 391   * Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 392   * Graduate Internship in Finance Management (1-3) ARR ARR
  and Investments      
         
BA 393   * Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 394   * Graduate Internship in Human Resources (1-3) ARR ARR
  Management      
         
BA 395   * Graduate Internship in Management (1-3) ARR ARR
    Information Systems      
           
BA 396   * Graduate Internship in Marketing (1-3) ARR ARR
    Management      
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor, and approved      
    by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of/after completion of coursework)      
    **(Required Documents: Approved Proposal for      
    Internship; a Job Offer Letter; Agreement for      
    Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 399   ** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
**BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, BA 380, and      
  preferably BA 390)      
  **(Required Document: Approved Proposal for      
  Research Project signed by advisor.)      
         
BA 415 International Business and Investment Strategy (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 310) Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 417 Political and Legal Aspects of (4) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
International Business Dr. Samson
(8/20/2018 - 10/10/2018)  
         
BA 418 Import-Export Management (4) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110 or BA 302, Dr. Guerra
BA 310 or BA 315)  
         
BA 424 Leadership Development (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 308) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 436 Human Factors in Small Businesses (4) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 308) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 444 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 445 Commercial Banking and Lending (4) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303) Prof. Loh
         
BA 465 Investments (The Stock Market) (4) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 303) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 466 Econometrics (4) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 241 or BA 360) Dr. Hibshoosh
  (8/20/2018 - 10/16/2018)      
         
BA 486 MBA Special Topics in Business Administration: (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Small Business Management Dr. Bogue
(Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)  
         
         
BA 490 A Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  International Business     Dr. Anokhin
(Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses  
  and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 490 B Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Finance Management     Dr. Burak
(Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses  
  and at least three elective courses)      
         
BA 491   * Graduate Internship and Report in International (4) ARR ARR
Business
         
BA 492   * Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and (4) ARR ARR
Investments
         
BA 494   * Graduate Internship and Report in Human (4) ARR ARR
    Resources Management      
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (3) ARR ARR
**DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky in BA 597.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
(Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core
courses, DBA candidacy standing, BA 501
    or BA 502, BA 510)      
           
BA 598   ** DBA Dissertation II (3) ARR ARR
**Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
    each advisor.      
    (Prerequisite: Completion of BA 597)      
           
BA 599   ** DBA Dissertation III (3) ARR ARR
**Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 598)
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 I Introduction to Business (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 10 II Introduction to Business (3) W 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 19 Business Ethics (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(8/20/2018 - 10/10/2018) Dr. Samson
         
BA 42 I Financial Accounting (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Loh
W(Section) 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
  Dr. Tailab
         
BA 42 II Financial Accounting (4) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Tailab
W(Section) 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
  Dr. Tailab
         
BA 110 Management Principles (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Dhillon
         
BA 115 Statistics (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10) Dr. Guerra
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Prof. Loh
         
BA 146 Applications Software (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: CS 10) Prof. Sevall
         
BA 150 I Marketing (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Germann
         
BA 150 II Marketing (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Hess
         
BA 160 Information Systems Concept (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: CS 10) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 175 I Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: PSYCH 10, BA 10) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 175 II Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: PSYCH 10, BA 10) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 215 Production Management (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 110, BA 115) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 219 Small Business Management (3) M 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110 or equivalent) Dr. Bogue
         
BA 231 Cultural Dimensions of Management (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110, BA 130) Dr. Samson
         
BA 240 I Managerial Accounting (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110) Prof. Sevall
      W(Section) 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
        Dr. Tailab
         
BA 240 II Managerial Accounting (4) W 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110) Prof. Loh
      W(Section) 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
        Dr. Tailab
         
BA 241 Quantitative Analysis (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 115) Dr. Hibshoosh
  (8/21/2018 - 10/16/2018)      
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) Th 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 256 Sales Management (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 150) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 257 Consumer Behavior (3) Th 12:30 pm-3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: PSYCH 10, BA 150) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 262 Systems Analysis And Design (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 160) Dr. Yoffe
         
BA 286 I Special Topics In Business: (1-4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Leadership Development Dr. Himelfarb
(Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)  
         
BA 286 II Special Topics In Business: (1-4) Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Big Data Analytics Dr. Kruz
(Prerequisite: Instructor's permission)  
         
BA 289 International Business Strategy (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 110, BA 130, BA 150)     Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 290 Business Policies (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: Senior Standing)     Dr. Kruz
         
BA 291   *Internship in Business (1-4) ARR ARR
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
         
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Fang
   
CS 137 Database (3) Sat 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 160) Dr. Yoffe
   
ECONOMICS
         
ECON 10 Economic Geography (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Anokhin
   
ECON 20B I Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Prof. Sevall
   
ECON 20B II Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
   
ECON 220 International Economics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A, BA 130) Dr. Anokhin
   
ENGLISH
         
ENG 75 Critical Thinking (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 82A Written Communication I (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 93 Business Communication (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
         
 
HUMANITIES
         
HUM 10 Introduction to Humanities (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Bergerud
 
HISTORY
         
HIST 110 Modern Times (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Bergerud
 
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Fang
 
PSYCHOLOGY
         
PSYCH 10 Fundamentals of Psychology (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Prof. Stamatakis
 
NATURAL SCIENCES
         
SCI 10 Physical Science (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Nguyen
 
SCI 31 Human Biology (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Mania
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING (BS & AS DEGREES/ULTRASOUND TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATE)
         
DI 20 Medical Terminology (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Mania
         
DI 110 Ultrasound Principles and Protocols (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture (8/20/2018 - 12/3/2018) Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (9/10/2018 - 11/19/2018) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: DI 10, DI 30) Ms. Kay
         
DI 115 ECG and Arrhythmias Interpretation (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
2 units of lecture (8/23/2018 - 10/25/2018) Dr. Nguyen
1 unit of lab (8/23/2018 - 10/25/2018) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 30) Dr. Nguyen
         
DI 124 Peripheral Vascular (4) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture (8/20/2018 - 12/3/2018) Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab (9/10/2018 - 11/19/2018) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 114) Ms. Kay
         
DI 140 OB/GYN Scanning (Lab) (3) T & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 130)   Ms. Dehdashty
         
DI 170 Abdomen and Small (3) T & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Parts Scanning (Lab)     Ms. Dehdashty
(Prerequisite: DI 160)  
         
DI 231 Advanced Ob/Gyn Ultrasound (4) Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture (8/20/2018 - 12/6/2018) Dr. Paredes
1 unit of lab (9/13/2018 - 11/15/2018) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 140) Ms. Dehdashty
         
DI 234 Abdominal Vascular (4) M 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture (8/20/2018 - 12/3/2018) Dr. Ristic
1 unit of lab (9/11/2018 - 11/13/2018) T 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 124) Dr. Ristic
         
DI 235 Echo Imaging (4) W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture TBA
1 unit of lab (9/10/2018 - 11/19/2018) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 125) TBA
         
DI 281 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 281 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  **(Prerequisite: Permission of the externship      
  coordinator and the program director)
     
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    ***(Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission of      
  the externship coordinator and the program director)      
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 
Final examinations are held in the classroom in which the class has met during the semester, unless
designated otherwise by the instructors. Students with conflicting test schedules should make
arrangements with instructors.
(A detailed final examination schedule will be published in December 2018.)
 
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests August 15
Academic advising and registration August 16-17
Classes Begin August 20
Orientation August 24
Labor Day (Holiday) September 3
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty September 4
Veterans Day (Holiday) November 12
Fall recess November 20-24
Classes resume November 26
Final examinations December 3-8
Fall semester ends December 8